Originally posted 6/25/15
Hello everyone back in April I asked you guys what should the next blog be and alot of you wanted to know what were my favorite songs. So that's why we are here. Before i get this list going I have somethings that I want to explain. The songs that are featured on this list doesn't reflect what I'm listening to now. These are the songs that made such an impact on me that I still get the same enjoyment out of them years after when I first heard them and that have made it into every playlist I have made ever. So most songs from the last 5 years will not be in this list but if I did another list in twenty years you might see some from that period. Also this list does not reflect my favorite artist or albums because somethings are better as a whole but expect some overlap. That’s a list for another time. This is not a greatest songs of all time but my personal favorite as there is a difference in the two. Also there will not be any songs composed and written for videogames and pro wrestling but songs on this list have appeared in one or the other if not both. Last but not least I picked one song per artist. So lest get this started........ 10. Doubleback - ZZ top This song was the song that introduced me to rock music when I was little thanks to the movie Back to the future part 3. The song it self is the bands interpretation of the events of the movie. Plus the bands signature sound is like the icing on the cake. 9. Crazy - Seal Even though the covers by Mushroomhead and Alanis Morissette could have easily made it on this list. This song has a perfect melody and Seal's vocals perfectly meld with the melody. Useless trivia fact World Championship Wrestling used a knock off version as the theme of the historic 1996 bash at the beach pay per view where Hulk Hogan turned heel(bad guy) and joined Kevin Nash and Scott Hall to form the new World order 8. Money for nothing - Dire straits featuring Sting this has one of the best rifts in rock music and Sting’s backing vocals make a great song 20 times better . To me Mark Knopfler is not given enough credit for his musical genius 7. Comfortably Numb - Pink Floyd Its from the wall. Its Pink Floyd. Its awesome. Enough said......... 6. Yellow Leadbetter - Pearl jam This song is my chill out song. Eddie's vocals stick with you long after thumis song is over and the opening notes set the tone. I always find myself humming this song after every listen. 5. Heart Shaped Box - Nirvana This in my mind is the best nirvana song. From the heavy guitar to kurt's screaming vocals. The video definitely leaves a lasting impression 4. Roster - Alice in Chains "Ain't found a way to kill me yet" this line speaks to me on so many levels. Most of you who know me know that my life hasn't always been peaches and cream. This line has helped me through some tough times. Plus being in a song that slowly builds while speaking about the horrors of war is a bonus 3. For whom the bell tolls - Metallica "WOW a Metallica song this list that is shocking" .... Said nobody ever. another thing to know about me is I'm a sucker for a good Metallica song and this one in my mind is the best. Everything from the heart pounding intro to the vocals make you feel like warriors that the song talks about 2. Midlife Crisis - Faith No More This song struck a cord with me from the opening drums to Mike Patton's vocal range. This song has also aged pretty well 1. December - Collective Soul This is a song I first heard when I was in middle school and back then I loved it and now when I hear it on the radio I get a warm fuzzy feelings. I still enjoy this song the same way I did back then. The song is about a relationship gone south. But its darn catchy everything from the intro to the ending I'm sorry for the constant delays but due to technical difficulties it seemed that this list was destened to developmental hell but now I glad to bring this in its finished form. I truly appreciate all of the feed back and I hope u continue to enjoy. Please share on social media with others and I hope u enjoy what's to come until next time........ Much love Nate Mc.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Archives
September 2018
Categories |
|